Privacy Policy

Serve Consulting Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates the Clannit mobile application (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. .

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. .

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. .

How We Collect Information

Serve Consulting collects information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us through the following methods:.

Types of Data Collected

- Personal Data.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: .

- Usage Data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ("Usage Data").

- Tracking & Cookies Data.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. By using our Service, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

Our Service uses cookies provided by trusted third-party such as Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web. This helps us to understand how You use the service and ways that We can improve Your experience.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:.

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Serve Consulting Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes including but not limited to the following: .

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Nigeria and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Nigeria and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Serve Consulting Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent the personal identification information of data subjects to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Serve Consulting without Your consent to do so unless one of the following circumstances applies:.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Serve Consulting Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: .

Retaining and Deleting Personal Data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the type of data collected and the length of time such data has been retained already.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

In all cases, where your information is no longer required or you request for deletion, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your Rights

Security Of Data

We are committed to ensuring that Your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online.

In particular, We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Your personal information and data stored by Us.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Service and its Users happens over a secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected. Transactions are also handled over a secure payment gateway. Also, Serve Consulting has implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, as well as all other forms of unlawful processing.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. .

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

- Analytics.

We may use third-party Service Providers like Google Analytics, Firebase and the likes to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Dispute Resolution Or Filing A Complaint

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the email provided. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information within thirty (30) days in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of thih3rivacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

NDPR and GDPR Compliance

This privacy policy is compliant and consistent with both NDPR and GDPR rules and regulations.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

14a, Sasegbon Street, Ikeja GRA, Lagos, Nigeria.

By email: info@serveconsulting.com.

By visiting this page on our website: www.clannit.com.

By phone number: +234 902 052 4373.